Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Harry Greb

Titles: Middleweight champion 1923-1926

Record: 105-8-3 with 183 No Decisions 

Born: June 6, 1894 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (USA)

Years active: 1913-1926

Nickname: The Pittsburgh Windmill

Achieved his nickname of "The Pittsburgh Windmill" by constantly throwing 
punches from the beginning to the end of the round nonstop for as many 
rounds as the fight lasted, and from every conceivable angle. Like Stanley 
Ketchel, Greb used any method at all to win a fight, if it meant he had to
thumb or punch his opponent low than so be it. Outside of the ring he was 
a drinker and womanizer...he simply broke all the rules. He also did not 
like to train so he would fight instead of training....usually in a bar. 
How tough was he? Greb fought for 4 years while blind in one eye after
being thumbed by Kid Norfolk yet he still beat future heavyweight champion 
Gene Tunney! Although he never weighed more than 158 pounds he thought 
nothing of fighting heavyweights. He was good and simply fearless in 296 
bouts he only lost 6 and two of those came against Tiger Flowers. Greb 
began to box at the age of 18 and for the first few years did not travel 
far beyond Pittsburgh. Greb began to make the newspapers with wins or no 
decisions over the likes of Chip Brown, Jack Dillon, Battling Levingsky 
and Gunboat Smith and was invited to fight in Madison Square Garden in New 
York. It was a impressive debut as he gave Gene Tuney a unmerciful beating 
for the American light heavyweight title and Tunney weighed 14 pounds more 
than Greb at the time. It was a bloody and one sided fight as Greb jumped 
on the less experienced Tunney from the opening bell and had the bigger
man bleeding from the 1st round until the end of the fight in the 15th. 
Even the notoriously tough fight crowds of the time were shouting for the
referee to stop the fight. Greb could not get a world title fight against
George Carpentier however, so he drooped down in weight and defeated 
Johnny Wilson to win the world middleweight title. Greb held on to both 
titles with a win over Tommy Loughran at light heavyweight but Gene Tuney 
came back to win the title from him in the next fight. At middleweight 
Greb defended the title 6 times and held it for 3 years defeating the 
likes of Mickey Walker, Tony Mauro and Ted Moore. But the fact the he was 
blind in one eye, fighting very often and his increasing age were now 
catching up with him. Tiger Flowers took the middleweight title from Greb 
in a good fight that featured two way action but Flowers deserved to win. 
The rematch ended in the same fashion. Although blind in one eye Greb 
always drove at high speeds and after the Flowers fight he had a car 
accident and was admitted to a hospital. While they were working to fix 
his fractured nose Greb suffered a cardiac arrest and died on the 
operating table. He was only 32 years old. Must be considered one of
the best fighters and characters of all time.


Harry Greb

Career record: 105 W, 8 L, 3 D, 183 ND (48 K.O's)


     1913

     29 May  Frank Kirkwood          Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     19 Jul  Battling Murphy         Pittsburgh, PA          TKO 2
     13 Aug  Lloyd Crutcher          Puxsutawney, PA         KO 1
     11 Oct  Harvey "Hooks" Evans    Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     22 Oct  Mike Milko              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     17 Nov  Mike Milko              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     29 Nov  Joe Chip                Pittsburgh, PA          KO by 2
      6 Dec  Harvey Sherbine         Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     12 Dec  Terry Nelson            Altoona, PA             KO 3

     1914

     1 Jan   Whitey Wenzel           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     10 Jan  Whitey Wenzel           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
      2 Mar  Mickey Rodgers          Steubenville, OH        W D.Q 5
     14 Apr  Fay Kaiser              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     13 May  Fay Kaiser              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     25 May  George Lewis            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     29 May  Whitey Wenzel           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     15 Jun  Walter Monoghan         Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     29 Jun  Irish Gorgas            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     20 Jul  John Foley              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     27 Jul  George Lewis            Steubenville, OH        ND 10
     10 Aug  Irish Gorgas            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     24 Aug  Whitey Wenzel           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     31 Aug  John Foley              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     26 Sep  Jack Fink               Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     14 Nov  Terry Martin            Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     7 Dec   Joe Borrell             Philadelphia, PA        ND 6

     1915

      1 Jan  Bill Donovan            Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     8 Jan   Howard Truesdale        Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     12 Jan  Bill Miske              Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     25 Jan  Jack Blackburn          Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     10 Feb  K.O. Baker              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     4 Mar   Whitey Wenzel           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     6 Mar   Tommy Mack              Washington, PA          ND 6
     13 Mar  Jack Lavin              McKeesport, PA          ND 6
     25 Mar  Harry Baker             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     15 Apr  Whitey Wenzel           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     22 Apr  Joe Borrell             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     24 May  Whitey Wenzel           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     31 May  Fay Kaiser              Connellsville, PA       ND 6
     25 Jun  Fay Kaiser              Cumberland, MD          ND 10
     12 Jul  Tommy Gavigan           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     21 Jul  George Hauser           Elwyn, MD               KO 6
     22 Jul  Fay Kaiser              Cumberland, MD          ND 10
     23 Aug  Al Rogers               Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     13 Sep  Al Rogers               Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     18 Oct  George Chip             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     16 Nov  Tommy Gibbons           St. Paul, MN            ND 10
     16 Dec  Kid Graves              Pittsburgh, PA          KO by 2

     1916

     26 Feb  Walter Monoghan         Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     1 Apr   Kid Manuel              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     27 Apr  Grant "Kid" Clark       Johnstown, PA           ND 6
     6 May   Whitey Wenzel           Charleroi, PA           ND 6
     3 Jun   Kid Manuel              Pittsburgh, PA          KO 1
     17 Jun  Whitey Wenzel           New Kensington, PA      ND 10
     7 Aug   Al Grayber              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     28 Aug  Jerry Cole              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     4 Sep   Fay Kaiser              Cumberland, MD          W 10
     16 Oct  Jackie Clarke           Lonaconing, MD          W 10
     21 Oct  Harry Baker             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     4 Nov   K.O. Sweeney            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     8 Nov   Willie Brennan          Erie, PA                ND 10
     14 Nov  Jackie Clarke           Lonaconing, MD          KO 3
     17 Nov  Willie Brennan          Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     24 Nov  Tommy Burke             Buffalo, NY             KO 10
     27 Nov  George "K.O." Brown     Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     26 Dec  Bob Moha                Buffalo, NY             ND 10

     1917

     1 Jan   Joe Borrell             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     13 Jan  Eddie Coleman           Charleroi, PA           KO 2
     20 Jan  Jules Ritchie           Philadelphia, PA        KO 4
     29 Jan  Fay Kaiser              Lonaconing, MD          W 20
     10 Feb  Mike Gibbons            Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     12 Feb  Willie Brennan          Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     5 Mar   Frank Brennan           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     20 Mar  Tommy Gavigan           McKeesport, PA          KO 5
     23 Mar  Herman Miller           Johnstown, PA           KO 5
     2 Apr   Young Ahearn            Pittsburgh, PA          KO 1
     14 Apr  Al Rogers               Charleroi, PA           ND 10
     16 Apr  Zulu Kid                Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     30 Apr  Al McCoy                Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     5 May   Jackie Clarke           Cumberland, MD          D 20
     9 May   Harry Baker             Uniontown, PA           KO 1
     19 May  Jeff Smith              Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     22 May  George Chip             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     14 Jun  Frank Mantell           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     2 Jul   Buck Crouse             Pittsburgh, PA          TKO 7
     30 Jul  Jack Dillon             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     6 Sep   Battling Levinsky       Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     11 Sep  Jeff Smith              Milwaukee, WI           ND 10
     14 Sep  Jack London             New York, NY            TKO 9
     17 Sep  George K.O. Brown       Dayton, OH              TKO 9
     22 Sep  Battling Kopin          Charleroi, PA           TKO 4
     24 Sep  Johnny Howard           New York, NY            TKO 9
     6 Oct   Billy Kramer            Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     11 Oct  Gus Christie            Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     19 Oct  Len Rowlands            Milwaukee, WI           ND 10
     23 Oct  Gus Christie            Chatanooga,TN           W 8
     2 Nov   Soldier Bartfield       Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     19 Nov  George Chip             Cincinnati, OH          ND 10
     3 Dec   Willie Meehan           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 6
     5 Dec   George Ashe             Johnstown, PA           ND 10
     8 Dec   Terry Martin            Charleroi, PA           KO 3
     17 Dec  Gus Christie            Charleroi, PA           ND 12
     25 Dec  Whitey Wenzel           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10

     1918

     4 Jan   Terry Kellar            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     14 Jan  Battling Kopin          Charleroi, PA           KO 1
     21 Jan  Augie Ratner            New Orleans, LA         W 20
     29 Jan  Zulu Kid                Bridgeport, CT          W 14
     4 Feb   Jack Hubbard            Lonaconing, MD          KO 3
     18 Feb  Bob Moha                Cincinnati, OH          ND 10
     25 Feb  Mike O'Dowd             St. Paul, MN            ND 10
      4 Mar  Jack Dillon             Toledo, OH              ND 12
     11 Mar  Mike McTigue            Cleveland, OH           ND 10
     18 Mar  Willie Langford         Buffalo, NY             ND 6
     13 May  Al McCoy                Cincinnati, OH          ND 10
     15 May  Clay Turner             Bridgeport, CT          W 15
     20 May  Soldier Bartfield       Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     29 May  Soldier Bartfield       Toledo, OH              ND 15
     20 Jun  Zulu Kid                New York, NY            ND 6
     24 Jun  Frank Carbone           Bridgeport, CT          W 15
     4 Jul   Bob Moha                Rock Island, IL         ND 10
     16 Jul  Soldier Bartfield       Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     27 Jul  Eddy McGoorty           Ft. Sheridan, PA        ND 10
     6 Aug   Battling Levinsky       Philadelphia,PA         ND 6
     9 Aug   Clay Turner             Jersey City, NJ         ND 8
     21 Sep  Billy Miske             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     11 Dec  Corp. Baker             London, England         KO 1 Army bout
     12 Dec  Pvt. George Ring        London, England          L 4 Army bout

     1919

     14 Jan  Leo Houck               Boston, MA              W 12
     20 Jan  Young Fisher            Syracuse, NY            ND 10
     23 Jan  Paul Sampson            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     27 Jan  Soldier Bartfield       Columbus, OH            ND 12
     31 Jan  Tommy Robson            Cleveland, OH           ND 10
     3 Feb   Len Rowlands            Pittsburgh, PA          KO 3
     10 Feb  Bill Brennan            Syracuse, NY            ND 10
     17 Feb  Battling Levinsky       Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     28 Feb  Chuck Wiggins           Toledo, OH              ND 10
     3 Mar   Chuck Wiggins           Detroit, MI             ND 8
     6 Mar   Leo Houck               Lancaster, PA           ND 6
     17 Mar  Bill Brennan            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     25 Mar  Happy Howard            Johnstown, PA           ND 10
     31 Mar  Billy Miske             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     2 Apr   Tommy Madden            Butler, PA              KO 2
     7 Apr   Young Fisher            Syracuse, NY            ND 10
     8 Apr   "One Round" Davis       Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     25 Apr  Leo Houck               Erie, PA                ND 10
     28 Apr  Battling Levinsky       Canton, OH              ND 12
     6 May   Clay Turner             Boston, MA              W 12
     8 May   Willie Meehan           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     13 May  Bartley Madden          Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     26 May  Tommy Robson            Syracuse, NY            ND 10
     16 Jun  Joe Borrell             Philadelphia, PA        KO 5
     20 Jun  Yankee Gilbert          Wheeling, W. Va         TKO 4
     23 Jun  Mike Gibbons            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     4 Jul   Bill Brennan            Tulsa, OK               W 15
     14 Jul  Battling Levinsky       Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     16 Jul  George K.O. Brown       Wheeling, W. Va         W 10
     24 Jul  Joe Chip                Youngstown, OH          ND 12
     11 Aug  Terry Kellar            Dayton, OH              W 15
     23 Aug  Bill Brennan            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     1 Sep   Jeff Smith              Youngstown, OH          ND 12
     3 Sep   Battling Levinsky       Wheeling, W. Va         ND 10
     18 Sep  Silent Martin           St. Louis, MO           ND 8
     13 Oct  Sailor Petroskey        Philadelphia, PA        ND 6
     17 Nov  George K.O. Brown       Canton, OH              ND 12
     24 Nov  Larry Williams          Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     27 Nov  Zulu Kid                Beaver Falls, PA        ND 10
     29 Nov  Soldier Jones           Buffalo, NY             KO 5
     10 Dec  Clay Turner             Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     12 Dec  Mike McTigue            Binghamton, NY          ND 10
     15 Dec  Billy Kramer            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     22 Dec  Clay Turner             Philadelphia, PA        ND 6

     1920

     6 Feb   Zulu Kid                Kalamazoo, MI           ND 10
     21 Feb  Bob Roper               Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     9 Mar   Clay Turner             Akron, OH               ND 12
     22 Mar  Larry Williams          Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     17 Mar  Tommy Robson            Dayton, OH              W 12
     25 Mar  George K.O. Brown       Denver, CO              W 12
     5 Apr   Capt. Bob Roper         Denver, CO              W 12
     15 May  Tommy Gibbons           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     2 Jun   Clay Turner             Philadelphia, PA        ND 8
     28 Jun  Frank Carbone           Rochester, NY           ND 10
     5 Jul   Bob Moha                Canton, OH              ND 12
     8 Jul   Larry Williams          Buffalo, NY             ND 10
     31 Jul  Tommy Gibbons           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     14 Aug  Bob Moha                Cedar Point, MI         ND 10
     20 Aug  Chuck Wiggins           Kalamazoo, MI           ND 10
     28 Aug  Ted Jamison             Grand Rapids, MI        ND 10
     6 Sep   Chuck Wiggins           Benton Harbor, MI       ND 6
     22 Sep  Ted Jamison             Milwaukee, WI           KO 6
     21 Oct  Gunboat Smith           South Bend, IN          KO 1
     28 Oct  Mickey Shannon          Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     10 Nov  Bartley Madden          Kalamazoo, MI           ND 10
     22 Nov  Bob Moha                Milwaukee, WI           ND 10
     11 Dec  Jack Duffy              Pittsburgh, PA          KO 6
     21 Dec  Capt. Bob Roper         Boston, MA              W 10
     25 Dec  Jeff Smith              Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10

     1921

     20 Jan  Johnny Celmars          Dallas, TX              W 10
     29 Jan  Pal Reed                Boston, MA              W 10
     25 Feb  Jeff Smith              Boston, MA              W 10
     16 Mar  Jack Renault            Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     1 Apr   Happy Littleton         New Orleans, LA         W 15
     6 Apr   Jack Renault            Montreal, Que., Canada  ND 10
     11 Apr  Soldier Jones           Toronto, Ont., Canada   KO 4
     5 May   Bartley Madden          Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     13 May  Jimmy Darcy             Boston, MA              W 10
     20 May  Jeff Smith              New Orleans, LA         D 15
     29 May  Chuck Wiggins           South Bend, IN          ND 10
     24 Jun  Chuck Wiggins           Terre Haute, IN         ND 10
     29 Aug  Kid Norfolk             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     5 Sep   Chuck Wiggins           Huntington, WV          ND 10
     20 Sep  Joe Cox                 New York, NY            W 10
     24 Oct  Jimmy Darcy             Buffalo, NY             W 10
     4 Nov   Charles Weinert         New York, NY            W 15
     11 Nov  Billy Shade             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     25 Nov  Homer Smith             Newark, NJ              KO 6
     6 Dec   Fay Kaiser              Philadelphia, PA        ND 8
     23 Dec  Whitey Allen            Syracuse, NY            TKO 7

     1922

     2 Jan   Chuck Wiggins           Cincinnati, OH          ND 10
     1 Feb   Hugh Walker             Grand Rapids, MI        ND 10
     20 Feb  Jeff Smith              Cincinnati, OH          ND 10
     13 Mar  Tommy Gibbons           New York, NY            W 15
     12 May  Al Roberts              Boston, MA              KO 5
     23 May  Gene Tunney             New York, NY            W 15
             (Won Vacant World Light Heavyweight Title)
     26 Jun  Hughey Walker           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     10 Jul  Tommy Loughran          Philadelphia, PA        ND 8
     26 Sep  Al Benedict             Toronto, Ont., Canada   KO 2
     29 Sep  Capt. Bob Roper         Grand Rapids, MI        ND 10
     27 Oct  Larry Williams          Mariesville, RI         TKO 4
     10 Nov  Capt. Bob Roper         Buffalo, NY             W 12

     1923

     1 Jan   Capt. Bob Roper         Pittsburgh, PA          ND 12
     15 Jan  Tommy Loughran          Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     22 Jan  Billy Shade             Jersey City, NJ         ND 12
     30 Jan  Tommy Loughran          New York, NY            W 15
             (Retained American Light Heavyweight Title)
     5 Feb   Pal Reed                Newark, NJ              ND 12
     16 Feb  Young Fisher            Syracuse, NY            W 12
     23 Feb  Gene Tunney             New York, NY            L 15
          (Lost American Light Heavyweight Title)
     16 Jun  Len Rowlands            PA                      KO 3
     31 Aug  Johnny Wilson           New York, NY            W 15
             (Won World Middleweight Title)
     4 Oct   Jimmy Darcy             Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     11 Oct  Tommy Loughran          Boston, MA              L 10
     22 Oct  Lou Bogash              Jersey City, NJ         ND 12
     5 Nov   Soldier Jones           Pittsburgh, PA          ND 10
     15 Nov  Chuck Wiggins           Grand Rapids, MI        ND 10
     3 Dec   Bryan Downey            Pittsburgh, PA          W 10
             (Retained World Middleweight Title)
     10 Dec  Gene Tunney             New York, NY            L 15
             (For American Light Heavyweight Title)
     26 Dec  Tommy Loughran          Pittsburgh, PA          W 10

     1924

     18 Jan  Johnny Wilson           New York, NY            W 15
             (Retained World Middleweight Title)
     22 Feb  Jack Reeves             Oakland, Ca             W 4
     24 Mar  Fay Kaiser              Baltimore, MD           KO 12
             (Retained World Middleweight Title)
     19 Apr  Kid Norfolk             Boston, MA              L D.Q 6
     5 May   Jackie Clark            Kenilworth, MD          KO 2 
     12 May  Pal Reed                Pittsburgh, PA          W 10
     12 Jun  Martin Burke            Cleveland, OH           ND 10
     16 Jun  Frank Moody             Waterbury, CT           KO 6
     26 Jun  Ted Moore               New York, NY            W 15
             (Retained World Middleweight Title)
     21 Aug  Tiger Flowers           Fremont, OH             ND 10
     4 Sep   Jimmy Slattery          Buffalo, NY             W 6
     15 Sep  Billy Hirsch            Steubenville, OH        KO 8
     17 Sep  Gene Tunney             Cleveland, OH           ND 10
     13 Oct  Tommy Loughran          Philadelphia, PA        D 10
     11 Nov  Lew Comasana             Phillipsburg, PA       KO 3
     17 Nov  Jimmy Delaney           Pittsburgh, PA          W 10
     25 Nov  Frankie Ritz            Wheeling, W. Va.        KO 2

     1925

     1 Jan   Augie Ratner            Pittsburgh, PA          W 10
     9 Jan   Bob Sage                Detroit, MI             ND 10
     19 Jan  Johnny Papke            Zanesville, OH          KO 7
     30 Jan  Jimmy Delaney           St. Paul, MN            ND 10
     17 Feb  Billy Britton           Allentown, PA           W 10
     23 Feb  Young Fisher            Scranton, PA            W D.Q 6
     27 Mar  Gene Tunney             St. Paul, MN            ND 10
     17 Apr  Johnny Wilson           Boston, MA              W 10
     24 Apr  Jack Reddick            Toronto, Ont., Canada   W 10
     1 May   Quintin Romero          Detroit, MI             W 10
     6 May   Billy Britton           Columbus, OH            W 12
     29 May  Tommy Burns             Indianapolis, IN        ND 10
     1 Jun   Soldier Buck            Louisville, KY          ND 10
     5 Jun   Jimmy Nuss              Marquette, MI           KO 5
     2 Jul   Mickey Walker           New York, NY            W 15
             (Retained World Middleweight Title)
     16 Jul  Maxie Rosenbloom        Cleveland, OH           ND 10
     23 Jul  Billy Britton           Columbus, OH            W 10
     27 Jul  Ralph Brooks            Wichita, KS             ND 10
     31 Jul  Otis Bryant             Tulsa, OK               KO 3
     4 Aug   Ed "K.O." Smith         KS                      KO 4
     12 Aug  Pat Walsh               Atlantic City, NJ       KO 2
     17 Aug  Tommy Burns             Detroit, MI             W 10
     12 Oct  Tony Marullo            Pittsburgh, PA          W 10
     13 Nov  Tony Marullo            New Orleans, LA         W 15
             (Retained World Middleweight Title)
     14 Dec  Soldier Buck            Nashville, TN           W 8

     1926

     11 Jan  Roland Todd             Toronto, Ont., Canada   W 12
     19 Jan  Joe Lohman              Omaha, NE               W 10
     26 Jan  Ted Moore               Los Angeles, CA         W 10
     29 Jan  Buck Holly              Hollywood, CA           KO 5
     3 Feb   Jimmy Delaney           Oakland, CA             W 10
     12 Feb  Owen Phelps             Prescott, AZ            W 10
     26 Feb  Tiger Flowers           New York, NY            L 15
             (Lost World Middleweight Title)
     1 Jun   Art Wiegand             Buffalo, NY             W 10
     15 Jun  Allentown Joe Gans      Wilkes-Barre, PA        W 10
     19 Aug  Tiger Flowers           New York, NY            L 15