Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jim Driscoll

Titles: Never a universally recognized champion
    
Record: 52-3-6 (35 K.O's)

Born: December 15, 1880 in Cardiff Wales
    
Years active: 1901-1919

Nickname: Peerless
    

Driscoll has to be considered one of the best boxers to have never received 
universal recognition as the world champion. He won every title imaginable 
except the one which was recognized by the powerfull New York City Athletic 
Commission. He was a defensive genius and this helped him avoid the more 
free winging fighters of America and the rest of the world, although his 
offensive skills, especially the left hand should not be sold short. Other 
than  knockout power he lacked in no department. Driscoll like many of his 
day began his boxing in the old boxing booths, at the age of 18 however he 
turned pro. un-characteristickly he won his first 10 bouts by knockout. His 
first major honor came in 1907 when he knocked out Joe Bowker in London to 
win the British featherweight championship, it is a title he never lost in 
the ring and only relinquished  when he retired. The following year he 
defeated Charlie Griffin to win the Empire featherweight title.The next 
year saw wins over the top European opposition followed before he went to 
the United States to prove himself. At the time he boxed in the center of 
American boxing, New York City there was a law that stated unless there was 
a knockout winner no decision would be rendered. This was not a good rule 
for a boxer. In 1909 he fought his most important bout against Abe Attel 
under the New York Laws. Newspaper men of the time reported that Attell lost 
every one of the 10 rounds and was confused by a boxer who did not stand 
still long enough for him to get hit. Driscoll was now a world champion in 
everyones eye except the sanctioning body of the time. He returned to 
England knowing he had bested Attell and that unless he could knock out 
the notoriously tough Attell there was no hope of winning the title. His 
return home saw wins over Seaman Hayes and Spike Robson twice for Lonsdale 
Belts. In1910 however he was matched against fellow Welshman Freddy Welsh 
in a ugly foul marred match for the British lightweight title. The fight 
ended with Driscoll loosing his temper and butting Welsh in the 10th round 
earning him a disqualification loss. Driscoll fought on and in 1912 he 
easily defeated Frenchman Jean Poesy in 12 rounds to win the European 
featherweight title and defend it with a 20 round draw against the talented 
Owen Moran. He retired from the ring in 1913 and during World War I joined 
the military forces. Short of Cash he made a brief comeback and two wins 
before 11 year younger Frenchman Charles Ledoux knocked him out in a fight 
he had been winning.  5 years later Driscoll died of tuberculosis, over 
100,000 lined the streets of Cardiff as his funeral procession passed 
through.