Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jack Dillon

Titles: light heavyweight champion 1914-1916

Record: 94-7-14 with 129 N.D 

Born: February 2, 1891 in Frankfort, Indiana (USA)

Years active: 1908-1923

Nickname: The Hoosier Bearcat or The Giant Killer

Dillon was one of the smallest light heavyweights ever to fight, yet it 
didn't stop him from becoming one of the best. At 5' 7 and 160 pounds, 
Jack was a hard hitter but relied more on his technical ability and stamina 
to wear down bigger opposition. He was also a busy fighter as can be seen 
by his total of 240 career bouts, spanning 15 years in which Dillon was 
never knocked out. He fought the best of his generation from middleweight 
to heavyweight. Dillon twice knocked out Al Norten who held Jack Dempsey to 
2 draws. In He did not suffer a loss until his second year as a pro. In 
1914 he fought and defeated Hugo Kelly and claimed a version of  the light 
heavyweight championship but true recognition as light heavyweight champion 
came when he outpointed Battling Levingsky in 1916. A rematch the next year 
saw Dillon loose the title back to Levingsky on points. Over the next 
couple of years he fought and defeated larger opponents in Al Weinert, Tom 
Cowler, and Fireman Jim Flynn twice. Dillon would never again be champion 
but he fought on against the best and beat the majority of them despite his 
size disadvantages. He became a fan favorite his later years with his 
aggressive attacking style but the ring wars had taken their toll. His 
career ended in 1921 well out of the spotlight and made one ill faded 
comeback in 1923 at the age of 32. It did not last long and he again 
retired to run a small restaurant in Florida.


Jack Dillon

Career Record: 94 W, 7 L, 14 D, 129 ND (64 K.O's)

  
1908

Apr 18 Kid Brown                  Indianapolis, In                 D  6
May    Lem Potter                 Indianapolis, In                KO  4
Jul 20 Joe McAtee                 Indianapolis, In                 W  6
Sep 19 Jack Laffy                 Indianapolis, In                KO  4
Oct 27 Tom DeLane                 Columbus, In                    KO  4
Nov 13 Pat Lark                   Indianapolis, In                KO  4
Nov 20 Teddy Malone               Dayton, Oh                       D 10
Dec 19 Tommy Clark                Indianapolis, In                 W 10
                                              
1909

Jan 22 Joe McAtee                 Indianapolis, In                KO  5
Feb  3 Kid Simms                  Indianapolis, In                KO  3
Feb 20 Charles Humphries          Indianapolis, In                KO  2
Feb 24 Grant "Kid" Clark          Columbus, Oh                    KO  6
Mar  3 Pat Lark                   Indianapolis, In                 W  6
Mar  5 Kid Griffin                Indianapolis, In                KO  4
Mar 12 Ray Bronson                Hartford City, In                D  6
Mar 31 Bob Long                   Indianapolis, In                KO  5
Apr  2 Kid Gray                   Indianapolis, In                KO  2
May 10 Young Connors              Indianapolis, In                KO  5
May 28 Kid Sullivan               Terre Haute, In                 KO  3
Jul  2 Tommy Scanlon              Terre Haute, In                 KO  6
Jul 22 Everett Reeves             Anderson, In                    KO  5
Sep 19 Kid Sparks                 New Orleans, La                 KO  2
Dec 21 Jimmy Cooley               Indianapolis, In                 W  6
                                              
1910

Jan 31 Jap Roberts                Cincinnati, Oh                  KO  2
Feb  8 Jimmy Cooley               Indianapolis, In                ND  6
Mar  8 Ray Bronson                Anderson, In                     D  8
Apr  2 Rube May                   Anderson, In                    KO  5
Apr 21 Dick Fitzpatrick           Anderson, In                    ND 10
May 30 Howard Morrow              Anderson, In                    ND  8
Jun 20 Freddie Hicks              Newark, Oh                       W 15
Jul 28 Jack Ryan                  Anderson, In                    KO  6
Sep 17 Jim Perry                  Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Oct  3 Jack Herrick               Winnipeg, Man, Can              ND 12
Oct 21 George Chip                Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Oct 29 Billy Berger               Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Nov 11 Jack Herrick               Winnipeg, Man, Can              ND 12
Nov 28 George "K.O." Brown        Springfield, Oh                  W 20
Dec 16 Eddie McGoorty             Fond du Lac, Wi                  L 10
                                              
1911

Jan  2 Harry Mansfield            Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Jan 11 Eddie McGoorty             Winnipeg, Man, Can              ND 12
Jan 24 George Chip                Dayton, Oh                       W 15
Feb  4 Mike Glover                Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Feb 18 Young Loughrey             Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Feb 22 Jimmy Gardner              Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Mar  4 Billy Berger               Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Mar 14 Jimmy Mellody              Brazil, In                      KO  3
Mar 15 Young Loughrey             Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Mar 17 Mike "Twin" Sullivan       Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
Apr  1 Billy Clark                Pittsburgh, Pa                  KO  4
Apr  4 Frank Mantell              Boston, Ma                       W 12
Apr 12 Jack Stevens               Mt. Vernon, In                  KO  1
Apr 28 George Chip                Terre Haute, In                 ND 10
May  3 Bob Moha                   Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Jun  5 Ralph Erne                 Muncie, In                      ND 10
Jun 21 Paddy Lavin                Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Jul  3 Bob Moha                   Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
Sep  4 Eddie McGoorty             New Orleans, La                 LF  4
Oct  4 Jack Graham                Vincennes, In                   KO  4
Oct 20 Jack Herrick               South Bend, In                  ND 10
Oct 23 Battling Levinsky          Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Oct 28 Ralph Erne                 Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Nov  1 Eddie McGoorty             Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Nov 11 George "K.O." Brown        Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Nov 22 George Chip                Youngstown, Oh                  ND 12
Dec  6 Frank Klaus                Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
                                              
1912

Jan  1 Leo Houck                  Indianapolis, In                TKO 6
Jan 20 Billy Griffiths            Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Jan 26 Howard Wiggam              Indianapolis, In                KO  2
Feb  1 Billy Berger               Youngstown, Oh                  ND 12
Feb  3 Jimmy Gardner              Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Feb  8 Paddy Lavin                Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
Feb 10 George Chip                Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Feb 22 Grant "Kid" Clark          Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Mar  7 Walter Coffey              Oakland, Ca                      W 10
Mar 23 Frank Klaus                San Francisco, Ca                L 20
May  3 Frank Klaus                New York, NY                    ND 10
May 28 Hugo Kelly                 Indianapolis, In                KO  3
Jun 11 Jack "Twin" Sullivan       Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
Jun 16 George "K.O." Brown        Winnipeg, Man, Can              ND 12
Jul  4 Joe Thomas                 Terre Haute, In                 KO  8
Jul 22 Joe Gorman                 Memphis, Tn                     KO  6
Jul 25 George Chip                Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Aug 12 Billy Donovan              Richmond, In                    KO  4
Oct 11 Harry Ramsey               Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Oct 17 Emmett "Kid" Wagner        Johnstown, Pa                   ND 10
Oct 19 George Chip                Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Oct 23 Gus Christie               Dayton, Oh                       W 15
Oct 25 Battling Conners           Indianapolis, In                KO  7
Nov  4 Jack Flynn                 Wabash, In                      KO  4
Nov  8 Jimmy Howard               Memphis, Tn                      W  8
Nov 11 George Chip                Columbus, Oh                    ND 10
Nov 22 Grant "Kid" Clark          Indianapolis, In                TK  2
Dec 11 Gus Christie               Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Dec 19 Harry Ramsey               Cincinnati, Oh                  ND 10
                                              
1913

Jan  1 Gus Christie               Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Jan  9 Frank Mantell              Thornton, RI                     W 15
Jan 18 Al Rogers                  Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Jan 22 Leo Houck                  Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Jan 24 Frank Logan                Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Feb 10 Bill McKinnon              Thornton, RI                     D 15
Feb 19 Jack Denning               Indianapolis, In                KO  2
Mar 10 Al Rogers                  Altoona, Pa                     ND  6
Mar 12 Willie "K.O." Brennan      Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Apr 10 Albert "Buck" Crouse       Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Apr 14 George Chip                Youngstown, Oh                  ND 12
Apr 17 Battling Levinsky          Rochester, NY                   ND 10
Apr 28 Bob Moha                   Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
May 29 Frank Klaus                Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Jul  3 Bill McKinnon              Indianapolis, In                KO 10
Aug  8 George "Kid" Ashe          Winnipeg, Man, Can              ND 12
Aug 11 Jack Williams              Peru, In                        KO  3
Sep 17 Tony Caponi                Winnipeg, Man, Can              KO  8
Oct  9 Leo Houck                  Lancaster, Pa                   ND  6
Oct 14 Walter Monoghan            Akron, Oh                       TK  4
Nov  3 Gus Christie               Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Nov 27 "Sailor" Ed Petroskey      Butte, Mt                        W 12

1914

Jan  1 Gus Christie               Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Jan 19 Vic Hanson                 Denver, Co                       W 12
Feb  4 Freddie Hicks              Windsor, Ont, Can               ND  8
Feb  9 Tommy Danforth             Memphis, Tn                     TKO 2
Feb 17 Marshall Claiborne         Hot Springs, Ar                 TKO 3
Mar  3 "Fireman" Jim Flynn        Kansas City, Mo                  D 10
Mar 10 Jack Lester                Denver, Co                      KO 10
Mar 17 "Fighting" Dick Gilbert    Hot Springs, Ar                  W 10
Mar 23 George "K.O." Brown        Memphis, Tn                      W  8
Apr 14 Battling Levinsky          Butte, Mt                        W 12
       -Light Heavyweight Championship of the World
Apr 28 Al Norton                  Kansas City, Mo                  W 10
May 29 Battling Levinsky          Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Jun 15 Bob Moha                   Butte, Mt                        W 12
       Light Heavyweight Championship of the World
Jul  3 "Sailor" Ed Petroskey      Kansas City, Mo                  W 10
Jul 21 George "K.O." Brown        Terre Haute, In                 ND 10
Jul 24 Joe Mace                   Muncie, In                      TK  3
Sep  7 Sailor Einert              Terre Haute, In                 ND 10
Sep 15 George "K.O." Brown        Vincennes, In                   ND 10
Sep 28 Frank Mantell              Columbus, Oh                    ND 12
Oct  5 "Fireman" Jim Flynn        Kansas City, Mo                  W 10
Oct 14 George "K.O." Brown        St. Louis, Mo                   NC  3
Nov  9 Charley Weinert            Philadelphia, Pa                KO  2
Nov 24 "Fighting" Dick Gilbert    Denver, Co                       W 15

1915

Jan  1 Jake "Young" Ahearn        Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Jan 16 Dan "Porky" Flynn          Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Jan 22 Young Halstead             Christopher, Il                 KO  3
Jan 25 Larry English              Memphis, Tn                     TK  4
Feb 20 Frank Mantell              New York, NY                    ND 10
Feb 23 Johnny Howard              Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Mar  2 Tom McCarty                Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Mar 16 Ed "Gunboat" Smith         Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Apr  6 "Fighting" Billy Murray    Hudson, Wi                      ND 10
Apr 29 Marty Cutler               Lexington, Ky                   KO  6
May  5 Andre Anderson             Lexington, Ky                   KO  5
May 20 Jack Lester                Joplin, Mo                       W 15
Jun  7 Tom "Bearcat" McMahon      Rochester, NY                   ND 10
Jun 11 Frank Mantell              Cincinnati, Oh                  ND 10
Jul  5 George Chip                Kansas City, Mo                  D 10
Jul 12 Johnny Howard              Rockaway, NY                    ND 10
Jul 16 Zulu Kid                   Far Rockaway, NY                ND 10
Aug 17 Tom McCarty                Lewiston, Me                     D 10
Aug 30 Charles "Sailor" Grande    Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Sep 25 Tom "Bearcat" McMahon      Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Oct  5 Jim Savage                 Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Nov  1 Charley Weinert            New York, NY                    ND 10
Nov 18 Frank Farmer               Oshkosh, Wi                     KO  4
Nov 30 "Fireman" Jim Flynn        Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Dec  7 Dan "Porky" Flynn          Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Dec 17 Yankee Gilbert             Dayton, Oh                      TK  4
Dec 20 Al Norton                  Memphis, Tn                     TK  4
Dec 29 George Lewis               Toledo, Oh                      ND  8

1916

Jan 10 Dan "Porky" Flynn          Memphis, Tn                      W  8
Jan 28 Billy Miske                Superior, Wi                    ND 10
Feb  1 Tom Cowler                 Brooklyn, NY                    KO  2
Feb  8 Battling Levinsky          Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Feb 14 Vic Hanson                 Memphis, Tn                      W  8
Mar 10 "Fireman" Jim Flynn        New York, NY                    ND 10
Mar 14 Ed "Gunboat" Smith         Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Mar 18 Whitey Allen               Brooklyn, NY                    KO  4
Mar 28 Battling Levinsky          Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Apr 14 Billy Miske                St. Paul, Mn                    ND 10
Apr 25 Battling Levinsky          Kansas City, Mo                  W 15
       -Light Heavyweight Championship of the World
May 23 Bob Devere                 Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
Jun 29 Frank Moran                Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Jul  4 "Fireman" Jim Flynn        Dewey, Ok                       KO  4
Jul 13 Battling Levinsky          Baltimore, Md                   ND 10
Sep 12 Battling Levinsky          Memphis, Tn                      D  8
Oct 10 Charles "Sailor" Grande    Brooklyn, NY                    KO  2
Oct 17 Tim O'Neill                Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Oct 23 Larry Williams             Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Oct 24 Battling Levinsky          Boston, Ma                       L 12
       -Levinsky claimed the Light Heavyweight Championship
Nov 19 Mike Gibbons               St. Paul, Mn                    ND 10
Dec 19 Billy Miske                Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10

1917

Jan  1 Bob Moha                   Dayton, Oh                      ND 15
Jan 16 Billy Miske                Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Feb 16 Ed "Gunboat" Smith         New Orleans, La                  W 20
Feb 27 Al McCoy                   Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Mar 19 Jack Moran                 Memphis, Tn                     TK  6
Mar 30 Jack Berry                 Hot Springs, Ar                 KO  3
May 14 Tom "Bearcat" McMahon      Dayton, Oh                       D 15
May 21 Jack McCarron              Toledo, Oh                      ND 10
May 29 George Chip                Cincinnati, Oh                  ND 10
Jun 25 Len Rowlands               Memphis, Tn                      W  8
Jul  4 "Sergeant" Ray Smith       Terre Haute, In                 KO  1
Jul 10 Jack Clifford              Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Jul 30 Harry Greb                 Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND 10
Sep  3 Mike Gibbons               Terre Haute, In                 ND 10
Oct  5 Hugh Walker                Fort Riley, Ks                  ND 10
Oct 15 Willie Meehan              Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Oct 17 Zulu Kid                   Montreal, Que, Can              ND 10
Nov  3 Soldier Stanley            Indianapolis, In                KO  3
Nov 13 Billy Miske                Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
Nov 29 Hugh Walker                Little Rock, Ar                  D 10

1918

Jan 25 George Chip                Duluth, Mn                      ND 10
Feb 22 Hugh Walker                Joplin, Mo                       D 12
Mar  4 Harry Greb                 Toledo, Oh                      ND 12
Mar 22 "Steamboat" Bill Scott     Muncie, In                       D 10
Apr 15 Hugh Walker                Memphis, Tn                      W  8
May  7 Frank Farmer               Tacoma, Wa                       L  6
May 29 Joe Walters                Connersville, In                KO  3
Jun 17 Hugh Walker                Tulsa, Ok                        L 12
Jul  1 Frank Hoe                  Indianapolis, In                 D 10
Jul  4 Al McCoy                   Charleston, WV                  ND 10
Aug  8 Jack Daly                  Valparaiso, In                   D  6
Aug 20 Marty Cross                Columbus, Oh                    ND 15
Sep 25 Billy Ryan                 Charleston, WV                  ND 10
Oct  4 Jack Duffy                 Cedar Rapids, Ia                ND 10
Nov 20 Harry Krohn                Chillicothe, Oh                  W  6
Nov 23 Gus Christie               Indianapolis, In                ND  4
Dec 13 Ted Block                  Detroit, Mi                     ND 10

1919

May 24 Phil Harrison              Memphis, Tn                     TKO by  2

1920

Feb  9 Battling Halstead          Miami, Fl                       ND 10
Mar 11 Charley Nashert            Hot Springs, Ar                 ND 10
Mar 28 Paul Roman                 Dallas, Tx                      ND 10
Apr  2 Battling Halstead          Palm Beach, Fl                  ND 10
Apr    Charley Nashert            Wichita Falls, Tx               ND 10
May  8 Bob "K.O." Sweeney         Kokomo, In                      KO  6
May 16 Jack Riley                 Gary, In                        KO  8
Jun 10 Charley Nashert            Scammon, Ok                     ND 10
Jul  4 Pat Weiss                  El Reno, Ok                     ND 10
Sep  4 Bud Clancy                 Cedar Rapids, Ia                ND 10
Oct  4 Battling Halstead          Springfield, Mo                 ND 10
Oct  9 Battling Logan             Clarksville, Ar                 ND 10
Nov  2 Battling Halstead          Fort Smith, Ar                  ND 10
Nov 25 Jack Moran                 Shreveport, La                  KO  2
Dec 28 Charley Nashert            San Antonio, Tx                 ND 12

1921

Jan 25 "Frisco" Pete Brown        Louisville, Ky                  KO  4
Feb 11 Billy Edwards              Alexandria, La                  KO  3
Feb 15 Jack Denham                Atlanta, Ga                     KO  6
Feb 18 Ed Warner                  Helena, Ar                      ND 10

1923

Jan 12 Joe Walters                Bicknell, In                    ND 10