Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Kid Chocolate

Titles: Featherweight champion from 1932-1933, Jr. lighweight champion 
        from 1931-1933

Record: 132-10-6
   
Born:January 6, 1910 in Cerro, Cuba
   
Years active: 1928-1938
   
Nickname: The Cuban Bon Bon
 
Chocolate was called a "picture boxer" because he learned how to fight by 
watching films of other fighters. It was said he learned a left from Joe 
Gans, a right from Benny Leonard, and clinching from Jack Johnson. Good 
teachers! Chocolate won 100 straight amateur bouts in Cuba without a loss
including 86 K.O's. His wins continued as knocked out his first 21 pro 
opponents before traveling to America in 1928. 45 more wins followed most 
of which were in New York City and over such good boxers as Fidel LaBarba, 
Al Singer and Bushy Graham. Perfection was ruined when another "Kid", the 
tough Jack "Kid" Berg outpointed him over 10 rounds using his 11 pound 
weight advantage. 1930 was not a good year as that loss was followed by 
3 more. One came at the hands of Bat Battalino for the featherweight title.
7 months later Chocolate knocked out Benny Bass in 7 rounds for the Jr. 
lightweight crown and then won a decision Fidel LaBarba for the Feather
weight crown thus becoming the first Cuban to hold a world title. His 
party lifestyle started to catch up with him as Tony Canzoneri defeated  
Chocolate when he attempted to move up in weight to gain the lightweight 
title. Chocolate would also lose his jr. lightweight crown when Frankie 
Klick K.O'd him in 7 rounds. Despite winning 47 of his next 50 fights he 
was not granted another shot at any title. Chocolate retired in frustration 
and lived out his life in Cuba until 1988. Chocolate was simply as 
immaculate boxer with a punch that could destroy any opponent and for a 
short span was the best in the world at any weight.


Kid Chocolate
Career record: 135 W, 9 L, 6 D (50 K.O's)

 
     1927

     Dec 8   Johnny Cruz             Havana                  W 6

     1928

     Jan 4   Jose Castillo           Havana                  W 6
     Feb 11  Johnny Cruz             Havana                  KO 5
     Mar 3   Kid Sotolongo           Havana                  KO 1
     Mar 10  Angel Diaz              Havana                  KO 7
     Apr 7   Mario Remache           Havana                  TKO 4
     May 14  Chico Morales           Havana                  KO 5
     Jun 16  Pablo Blanco            Havana                  KO 5
     Jul 18  Eddie Enos              Mineola, Cuba           KO 3
     Jul 25  Nick De Salvo           Mineola, Cuba           W 8
     Aug 8   Mike Castle             Mineola, Cuba           KO 3
     Aug 15  Johnny Green            Mineola, Cuba           KO 4
     Aug 25  Nick Mercer             New York                KO 3
     Sep 17  Sammy Tisch             New York                W 10
     Oct 1   Johnny Erickson         New York                W 10
     Oct 10  Eddie O'Dowd            New York                W 10
     Oct 29  Joey Ross               New York                KO 1
     Nov 3   Frisco Grande           New York                TKO 4
     Nov 8   Pinky Silverberg        New York                W 8
     Nov 19  Jackie Schweitzer       New York                TKO 6
     Nov 24  Pinky May               New York                TKO 6
     Nov 30  Joey Scalfaro           New York                D 10
     Dec 10  Jimmy Helstein          Buffalo                 W 10
     Dec 17  Emil Paulso             New York                TKO 8
     Dec 22  Pancho Dencio           New York                TKO 2

     1929

     Feb 24  Chick Suggs             Havana                  W 10
     Mar 9   Phil O'Dowd             New York                KO 1
     Mar 18  Al Rackow               Buffalo                 TKO 4
     Mar 22  Johnny Vacca            Boston                  TKO 10
     Apr 12  Bushy Graham            New York                W D.Q 7
     Apr 22  Vic Burrone             New York                W 10
     Apr 29  Tommy Ryan              New York                KO 1
     May 7   Steve Smith             Wilkes-Barre, PA        W 10
     May 22  Fidel LaBarba           New York                W 10
     Jun 5   Gregorio Vidal          Philadelphia            W 10
     Jun 18  Terry Roth              New York                TKO 3
     Jun 24  Jackie Johnson          Toronto                 KO 1
     Jul 10  Ignacio Fernandez       New York                W 10
     Jul 19  Milton Cohen            Rockaway, NY            W 10
     Jul 30  Steve Smith             Chicago                 W 10
     Aug 7   Tommy Lorenzo           Mineola, Cuba           TKO 6
     Aug 29  Al Singer               New York                W 10
     Nov 9   Johnny Erickson         New York                W 10
     Nov 19  Jose Martinez           New York                W 10
     Nov 27  Eddie O'Dowd            New York                KO 2
     Dec 10  Herman Silverberg       New York                KO 1
     Dec 18  Dominick Petrone        New York                W 10
     Dec 21  Johnny Lawson           New York                KO 2

     1930

     Feb 23  Vic Burrone             Havana                  W 10
     Mar 5   Benny Hall              Tampa, FL               W 10
     Mar 21  Al Ridgeway             New York                TKO 2
     Apr 28  Johnny Erickson         Toronto                 W 10
     Jul 2   Dominick Petrone        New York                TKO 6
     Jul 10  Vic Burrone             Buffalo                 KO 3
     Jul 15  Luigi Quadrini          New York                W 10
     Aug 7   Jack "Kid" Berg         New York                L 10
     Oct 16  Benny Nabors            New York                TKO 1
     Oct 27  Mickey Doyle            Newark, NJ              KO 1
     Nov 3   Fidel LaBarba           New York                L 10
     Dec 12  Bat Battalino           New York                L 15
             (For World Featherweight Title)

     1931

     May 29  George Goldberg         New York                TKO 7
     Jun 12  Steve Smith             New Haven, CT           W 10
     Jun 17  Maxie Leiner            White Plains, NY        W 10
     Jun 29  Harry Sankey            Poughkeespie, NY        W 10
     Jul 15  Benny Bass              Philadelphia            TKO 7
             (Wins World Jr. Lightweight Title)
     Oct 1   Joey Scalfaro           New York                TKO 1
     Oct 12  Steve Smith             Trenton, NJ             W 10
     Oct 21  Al Goldberg             Jersey City, NJ         TKO 3
     Oct 26  Buck Oliva              Hartford, CT            TKO 2
     Nov 2   Lew Feldman             New York                W 10
     Nov 20  Tony Canzoneri          New York                L 15
             (For World Lightweight Title)
     Nov 30  Maxie Leiner            New York                KO 1

     1932

     Mar 6   Dominick Petrone        Havana                  W 10
     Apr 10  Davey Abad              Havana                  W 15
             (Retains World Jr. Lightweight Title)
     May 16  Mike Sarko              New York                W 10
     May 26  Steve Smith             Garfield, NY            W 10
     Jun 1   Lew Feldman             New York                W 15
     Jun 6   Mike Sarko              Albany, NY              W 10
     Jun 16  Roger Bernard           Philadelphia            W 10
     Jun 22  Johnny Farr             Pittsburgh              W 10
     Jul 18  Jack "Kid" Berg         New York                L 15
     Aug 4   Eddie Shea              Chicago                 W 10
     Aug 10  Johnny Farr             Cincinnati              W 10
     Sep 1   Frankie Marchese        Freeport, CT            TKO 4
     Sep 6   Steve Smith             Boston                  W 10
     Sep 15  Frank Farriello         Freeport, CT            W 6
     Oct 4   Johnny Farr             Detroit                 W 10
     Oct 13  Lew Feldman             New York                TKO 12
             (Wins New York State Featherweight Title)
     Nov 14  Pete Nebo               New York                W 10
     Nov 21  Eddie Reilly            New York                W 10
     Nov 29  Johnny Alba             New York                W 6
     Dec 9   Fidel LaBarba           New York                W 15
             (Retains New York State Featherweight Title)

     1933

     May 1   Johnny Farr             Philadelphia            W 15
     May 19  "Seaman" Tommy Watson   New York                W 15
             (Retains New York State Featherweight Title)
     Jul 15  Nick Bensa              Madrid                  W 10
     Aug 2   Franz Machtens          Barcelona, Spain        W 10
     Sep 29  Nick Bensa              Paris                   W 10
             Abandons New York State Featherweight Title
     Nov 1   Joe Ghnouly             Montreal                W 12
     Nov 24  Tony Canzoneri          New York                KO by 2
     Dec 4   Frankie Wallace         Cleveland               W 10
     Dec 26  Frankie Klick           Philadelphia            KO by 7
             (Loses World Jr. Lightweight Title)

     1934

     Apr 16  Frankie Wallace         San Francisco           W 10
     Apr 24  Bobby Gray              San Jose, CA            D 10
     May 11  Pete Nebo               San Francisco           W 10
     May 22  Tommy Paul              Los Angeles             D 10
     May 29  Emil Paluso             Bakersfield, CA         KO 7
     Jun 28  Frankie Marchese        New York                W 10
     Jul 6   Johnny Erickson         Long Branch, NJ         W 10
     Jul 11  Petey Hayes             New York                L 10
     Jul 31  Buster Brown            New York                W 8
     Aug 17  Andre Sarilla           Washington DC           KO 7
     Nov 5   Jerry Mazza             New York                W 10

     1935

     Mar 18  Simon Chavez            Caracas, Venezuela      L 10
     Jul 4   Pete Nebo               Havana                  W 10
     Sep 3   Kid Jackson             Havana                  KO 7

     1936

     Jan 12  Pelon Guerra            Havana                  KO 2
     Feb 1   Andy Martin             Havana                  W 10
     May 30  Lew Feldman             Havana                  W 10
     Jun 20  Johnny Erickson         Havana                  W 10
     Aug 14  Joey Brown              Havana                  W 10
     Sep 26  Jose Santos             Havana                  W 10
     Dec 7   Phil Baker              New York                W 8
     Dec 19  Johnny Erickson         New York                W 8
     Dec 26  Al Gillette             New York                W 8

     1937

     Jan 7   Joe LaFauci             New York                W 8
     Jan 13  Johnny Erickson         New Haven, CT           TKO 5
     Jan 19  Tony Pagano             New York                TKO 4
     Jan 28  Johnny Mirabella        New York                W 8
     Feb 27  Jimmy Lancater          New York                W 6
     Mar 9   Bernie Friedkin         New York                D 8
     Mar 18  Joey Woods              New York                KO 1
     Mar 27  Allie Todisco           New York                W 8
     Apr 9   Frankie Anselm          New Orleans             W 10
     May 26  Henry Hook              New York                W 10
     Jun 2   Al Reid                 New York                W 10
     Jun 15  Young Chappie           New York                W 8
     Jun 18  Al Gillette             Long Branch, NJ         KO 4
     Jul 2   Joe Marciente           Long Beach, NJ          W 8
     Jul 7   Charley Gomer           New York                W 8
     Jul 20  Young Chappie           New York                W 8
     Jul 27  Orville Drouillard      Jersey City, NJ         D 8
     Aug 2   Charley Gomer           Baltimore               W 10
     Aug 13  Joe Marciente           New York                W 8
     Aug 16  Jimmy Tramberia         Hempstead, NY           TKO 1
     Aug 19  Johnny DeFoe            New York                W 10
     Sep 4   Phil Baker              Havana                  W 10
     Nov 10  Young Chappie           Havana                  W 10
     Dec 23  Johnny Mirabella        Havana                  KO 4

     1938

     Mar 20  Filo Echeverria         Havana                  W 10
     Dec 18  Nicky Jerome            Havana                  D 10