Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Antonio Cervantes

Titles: Jr. welterweight champion 1972-1976 and 1977-1980
    
Record: 66-12-1 (37 K.O's)
    
Born: December 23, 1945 in San Basilio De Palenque, Colombia
    
Years active: 1964-1983
    
Nickname: "Kid Pambele"

Should be thought of as one of 5 best jr. welterweights ever, and the
best Colombian fighter of all-time. Cervantes was a classy boxer with 
the ability to hurt anyone who got careless. His early career saw him win 
over local competition before moving his training base to Venezuela. 
Cervantes won the jr. welterweight title at the age of 26 over well 
regarded Alfonso "Peppermint" Frazer leaving him unconscious for 2 minutes. 
Cervantes would hold on to the crown for 8 years, facing all worthy 
contenders. Esteban DeJesus, Pepermint frazer, Nicolino Loccche and Miguel 
Montilla were all defeated in impressive fashion. His finest victory was 
probably in 1975 when he won a points victory over Estebahn Dejesus. His 
reign was only briefly interrupted by the child prodigy known as Wilfredo 
Benitez who took a 15 round decision and his title from him. 5 wins after 
this defeat earned Cervantes a shot at the vacated crown against Carlos 
Gimenez whom he destroyed in 6 rounds. Four of his next 8 successful title 
defenses were in the other mans home town until Cervantes traveled to 
Cincinnati to face Aaron Pryor. Again it took a legend bolstered by his 
hometown fans to defeat the tough Colombian. Cervantes 20 year career 
included 16 defenses of his title all over the world, with the help of his 
long reach and calm defense. Only the best were able to beat this man and 
he lost his title to 2 other hall of famers in Wilfred Benitez and Aaron 
Pryor. Cervantes was 34 when he lost his title to  Aaron Pryor, he would 
fight on but never again reach a world class level.

Antonio Cervantes
Career record: 91 W, 12 L, 3 D (45 K.O's)


      1964

      Jan 31 Juan Martinez           Cerete, Colombia        W 6
      Feb 28 Rodolfo Marquez         Valledupar, Colombia    W 4
      Apr 21 Rodolfo Marquez         Maria le Baja, Colombia KO 3
      May 5  Oscar Gonzalez          Medellin, Colombia      W 8
      Jun 20 Felix Salgado           Barranquilla, Colombia  W 4
      
      1965

      Oct 2  Antonio Yi              Barranquilla, Colombia  W 6
      
      1966

      Jan 7  Oscar Gonzalez          Cartegena               W 4
      Jan 19 Rafael Donado           Cartegena               KO 2
      Feb 2  Rodolfo Marquez         Cartegena               W 4
      Feb 27 Rodolfo Marquez         Barranquilla, Colombia  KO 2
      Mar 16 Eliodoro Pitalua        Cartegena               W 10
      Mar 19 Antonio Yi              Cartegena               W 6
      Mar 28 Eliodoro Pitalua        Cartegena               W 10
      Apr 29 Jose Godoy              Cartegena               W 6
      May 10 Jesus Cardenas          Turbaco, Colombia       KO 7
      May 24 Jose Godoy              Calamar, Colombia       W 8
      Jun 21 Rafael Donado           Cartegena               W 10
      Jun 24 Jose Luis Zuniga        Cartegena               W 6
      Jul 29 Reynaldo Lopez          Cartegena               D 8
      Aug 20 Eliodoro Pitalua        Cartegena               KO 2
      Sep 23 Cipriano Zuluaga        Monteria, Colombia      L 10
      Oct 1  Jose Godoy              Cartegena               W 10
      Nov 6  Cipriano Zuluaga        Monteria, Colombia      L 10
      Nov 16 Antonio Yi              Barranquilla, Colombia  KO 6
      
      1967

      Feb 3  Victor Cano             Bogota, Colombia        L 8
      Feb 8  Jose Godoy              Cartegena               W 10
      Mar 1  Antonio Yi              Cartegena               W 10
      Apr 2  Eliodoro Pitalua        Cartegena               L 8
      May 20 Eliodoro Pitalua        San Andres, Colombia    W 10
      May 30 Jose Godoy              Cartegena               W 10
      Jun 3  Reynaldo Lopez          San Andres, Colombia    W 10
      Jun 14 Antonio Yi              Cartegena               W 10
      Jul 14 Nestor Rojas            Caracas, Venezuela      L 8
      Jul 28 Rala Rojas              Cartegena               KO 5
      Aug 5  Rafael Rojas            Barranquilla, Colombia  KO 5
      Sep 30 Jesus Gonzalez          Cartegena               KO 3
      Oct 15 Reynaldo Lopez          Cartegena               D 10
      Nov 16 Reynaldo Lopez          Cartegena               W 10
      Nov 21 Eliodoro Pitalua        Cartegena               W 10
      Dec 7  Milton Mendez           Bogota, Colombia        D 10
      Dec 21 Victor Cano             Cartegena               KO 8
      
      1968

      Jan 21 Eliodoro Pitalua        Cartegena               W 10
      Mar 3  Milton Mendez           Cartegena               W 10
      Jun 14 Barbulito Luluaga       Cartegena               W 10
      Aug 29 Barbulito Luluaga       Cartegena               W 10
      Aug 31 Jose Godoy              Bogota, Colombia        W 8
      Oct 7  Juan Martinez           Cartegena               KO 7
      Nov 25 Orlando Ruiz            Caracas, Venezuela      KO 1
      Nov 28 Nestor Rojas            Caracas, Venezuela      W 10
      Dec 14 Orlando Rivas           Caracas, Venezuela      W 10
      Dec 23 Cruz Marcano            Caracas, Venezuela      KO by 4
      
      1969

      Feb 9  Jesus Gonzalez          Cartegena               KO 2
      Apr 15 Frank Leroy             Caracas, Venezuela      KO 2
      May 15 Jose Torres             Cartegena               KO 2
      Jun 4  Milton Mendez           Cartegena               W 10
      Jul 21 Francisco Bolivar       Caracas, Venezuela      L 10
      Aug 16 Orlando Rivas           Caracas, Venezuela      KO 2
      Oct 11 Antonio Gomez           Caracas, Venezuela      L 10
      
      1970

      Feb 21 Pedro Chirinos          Caracas, Venezuela      W 10
      Mar 23 Diego Tovar             Caracas, Venezuela      KO 1
      Nov 6  Jorge Rodriguez         San Jose, CA            KO 8
      Dec 17 Rodolfo Gonzalez        Los Angeles             KO 8
      
      1971

      Feb 19 Enrique Jana            Los Angeles             KO 8
      May 28 Lupe Ramirez            Caracas, Venzuela       W 10
      Jul 10 Gerardo Ferrat          Valencia, Venzuela      W 10
      Oct 18 Julio Viera             Caracas, Venezuela      W 10
      Dec 11 Nicolino Loche          Buenos Aires            L 15
             (For WBA and World Jr. Welterweight Titles)
      
      1972

      Mar 10 Jose Escudero           Barranquilla, Colombia  KO 1
      Apr 26 Frank Medina            Barranquilla, Colombia  KO 8
      Aug 19 Lupe Ramirez            Maracay, Venezuela      W 10
      Oct 28 Alfonso "Peppermint" Frazer  Panama City        KO 10
             (Wins WBA and World Jr. Welterweight Titles)
      
      1973

      Feb 15 Josue Marquez           San Juan                W 15
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Mar 17 Nicolino Loche          Maracay, Venezuela      KO 9
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Apr 28 Benny Huertas           Cali, Colombia          KO 1
      May 19 Alfonso "Peppermint" Frazer Panama City         KO 5
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Jul 20 Rey Mercado             Barranquilla, Colombia  KO 5
      Sep 8  Maria Gimenez           Bogota, Colombia        KO 5
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Dec 5  Tetsuro Furuyama        Panama City             W 15
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      
      1974

      Mar 2  Chang-Kil Lee           Cartegena               KO 6
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Jun 8  Pedro Adigue            Maracay, Venezuela      KO 5
      Jul 27 Victor Ortiz            Cartegena               KO 2
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Oct 26 Yasuaki Kadota          Tokyo                   KO 8
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      
      1975

      Mar 15 Ray Chavez              Caracas, Venezuela      KO 2
      May 17 Esteban DeJesus         Panama City             W 15
             (Retaisn World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Sep 20 Kiyoshi Kazama          Caracas, Venezuela      KO 6
      Nov 15 Hector Thompson         Panama City             KO 7
             (Retains World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      
      1976

      Mar 6  Wilfred Benitez         San Juan                L 15
             (Loses World Jr. Welterweight Title)
      May 21 Javier Ayala            Maracay, Venezuela      KO 1
      Jul 17 Beau Jaynes             Maracaibo, Venezuela    KO 1
      Oct 16 Ariel Maciel            Maracay, Venezuela      KO 2
      Nov 13 Saoul Mamby             Maracay, Venezuela      W 10
      
      1977

      Mar 19 Adriano Marrero         Maracay, Venezuela      W 10
      Jun 25 Carlos Maria Gimenez    Maracaibo, Venezuela    KO 5
             (Regains Vacant WBA Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Nov 5  Adriano Marrero         Maracay, Venezuela      W 15
             (Retains WBA Jr. Welterweight Title)
      
      1978

      Mar 18 Johnny Copeland         Cartegena               KO 3
      Apr 29 Tongta Kiavayupak       Udon Thani, Thailand    KO 6
             (Retains WBA Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Aug 26 Norman Sekgapane        Mabatho, Bophtswana     KO 9
             (Retains WBA Jr. Welterweight Title)
      
      1979

      Jan 18 Miguel Montilla         New York                W 15
             (Retains WBA Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Aug 25 Kwang-Min Kim           Seoul                   W 15
             (Retains WBA Jr. Welterweight Title)
      
      1980

      Mar 29 Miguel Montilla         Cartegena               KO 7
             (Retains WBA Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Aug 2  Aaron Pryor             Cincinnati              KO by 4
             (Loses WBA Jr. Welterweight Title)
      
      1981

      Dec 5  Lennox Blackmoore       Bogota, Colombia        KO 9
      
      1982

      Apr 3  Jerome Artis            Cartegena               W 10
      
      1983

      Mar 25 Amancio Castro          Cartegena               W 10
      Jul 30 Sergio Alvarez          Cartegena               KO 2
             (Wins Central American Jr. Welterweight Title)
      Dec 9  Danny Sanchez           Miami                   L 10