Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Jack Britton

Titles: Welterweight champion from 1916-1917 and again from 1919-1922
   
Record: 220-55-50 and 10 no decisions
   
Born: October 14, 1885 in Clinton, New York (USA) 
   
Years active: 1909-1930
   
Nickname: None

Britton enjoyed one of the longest careers of any world champion and fought 
in over 300 bouts during his illustrious 24 year career. Britton was a
great fighter with not only good power but excellent boxing skills to go 
along with the power. Britton won the welterweight title from Mike Glover 
in easy fashion, then would engaged his nemesis Ted "Kid" Lewis. They would 
pass the title among themselves during their 20 bout rivalry. Britton held 
a one victory edge on Ted Lewis in their famous rivalry. One of Britton's 
more famous bouts had him losing to Benny Leonard but he so enraged Leonard 
that he struck him while he was down and was disqualified. His reign as 
champion came to a end at the hands of Mickey Walker who beat him on 
points. Britton boxed for another 8 years and was still beating some of the 
top boxers at the age of 43. Age finally caught up with Britton and he lost 
9 of his last 12 fights. Must be regarded as one of the best technicians 
of his time.

Jack Britton 220- 55- 50 16 nd
Career record: 220 W, 55 L, 50 D, 16 ND (28 K.O's)

          1905

          Oct 7   Tommy Shea         Chicago         L 6
          Oct 20  Steve Kinney       Milwaukee       TKO by 2
          Nov 11  Jack Nolan         Chicago         W 6

          1906
             
          Jan 1   Young Loughrey     Philadelphia    W 6
          Feb 14  Eddie Wallace      Wilmington      W 6
          Feb 17  Todo Morgan        Philadelphia    W 6
          Mar 28  Johnny Earle       Wilmington      W 6
          Apr 18  Young Loughrey     Philadelphia    D 6
          Oct 18  Leo Houk           Lancaster       L 6
          Dec     Tommy Herman                       ND

          1907  
          
          Jan 12  Eddie Fay          Philadelphia    W 6
          Jan 25  Young Karl         Philadelphia    W 6
          Mar 8   Kid Hogan          Philadelphia    D 6
          May 17  Joe Smith          Philadelphia    W 6
          May 24  Kid Gilbert        Philadelphia    TKO 3
          June 6  Young Pierce       Philadelphia    D 6
          July    Rouse O'Brien                      ND 6
          July    Willie Riley                       ND 6
          Sep 10  Mississippi        New York        W 6
          Sept 20 Eddie O'Neil       New York        W 6
          Oct 21  Young Kid Broad    Philadelphia    W 6
          Nov 4   Eddie Carton       Philadelphia    W 6
          Nov 5   Young Bechtel      Reading, Pa     KO 2
          Nov 9   Kid Haney          Philadelphia    D 6
          Nov 11  Bobby O'Neil       Philadelphia    D 6
          Nov 19  Toney Haney        Reading, Pa     D6
          Nov 25  Kid Bebe           Wilkes-Barre    W 6
          Dec 9   Tony Haney         Philadelphia    W 6
          Dec 10  Willie Lucas       Reading, Pa     L 6
          Dec 25  Battling Stinger   Wilmington      W 10

          1908   
         
          Jan 6   Phil Griffin       Philadelphia    W 6
          Jan 28  Tommy Love         Reading, Pa     W 6
          Feb 6   Lew Sheppard       New York        W 6
          Feb 27  Art Edmunds        New York        W 6
          Apr 4   Phil Griffin       Philadelphia    L 6
          May     Johnny Regan                       KO 2
          May     Young Farrell                      ND 6
          June 1  Billy Glover       Brooklyn        D 6
          June 23 Johnny Dwyer       Brooklyn        W 6
          Sept    Percy Cove         New York        ND 6
          Sept    Terry Young                        ND 6
          Oct     Percy Cove                         ND 6
          Oct     Tommy Carey                        ND 6
          Oct 20  Reddy Moore        Philadelphia    L 6
          Oct 23  Johnny Johnson     Philadelphia    W 6
          Nov 6   Joe Thiel          Philadelphia    D 6
          Nov 14  Mike Fleming       Philadelphia    W 6
          Dec 5   Al Grander         Philadelphia    D 6
          Dec 14  Reddy Moore        Philadelphia    L 6

          1909    
        
          Jan 4   Charley Miller     Philadelphia    W 6
          Feb 4   Leo Houk           Lancaster       D 6
          Feb 10  Dimp O'Donnell     Philadelphia    ND 6
          Feb 25  Johnny Hogan       Lancaster       W 6
          Mar 17  Joe Hirst          Philadelphia    W 6
          Mar 18  Leo Houk           Lancaster       L 6
          Apr     Kid Burns                          ND 10
          May     Jim Holland                        KO 4
          June    Jimmy Dasher                       KO 6
          Sept 9  Joe Sieger         New York        ND-10
          Oct 25  Nathan Erlich      Philadelphia    W 6
          Nov 15  Tommy O' Keefe     Philadelphia    L 6
          Nov 29  Harry Stone        Philadelphia    W 6
          Dec 3   Kid Farmer         Savannah, Ga    L F 3
          Dec 9   Kid Farmer         Savannah, Ga    TKO 7
          Dec 17  Patsy Hogan        Savannah, Ga    W F-14

          1910        
    
          Jan 25  Harry Cutch     Philadelphia    W 6
          Feb 22  Young Erne      Philadelphia    L 6
          Mar 19  Jack Curley     Savannah, Ga    W 15
          Mar 22  Mike Memsic     Atlanta, Ga     W 10
          Mar 26  Jimmy Dasher    Savannah, Ga    W 15
          Apr 18  Dummy Decker    Savannah, Ga    W 15
          May 7   Dummy Decker    Savannah, Ga    D 15
          June 17 Tommy Devlin    Savannah, Ga    D 10
          June 30 Ray Bronson     New Orleans     L 10
          Aug 19  Jack McGuire    Savannah, Ga    KO 7
          Nov 12  Bert Keys       Savannah, Ga    W 15
          Nov 14  Young Saylor    Memphis         D 8
          Nov 21  Kid Farmer      Memphis         W 8
          Dec 5   Frankie White   Atlanta, Ga     D 10
          Dec 12  Ray Temple      Memphis         W 8

          1911 
           
          Jan 20  Packey McFarland   Memphis         D 8
          Apr 21  Jake Barada        St. Joseph      W 15
          May 9   Johnny Marto       New York        W 10
          Sept 8  Jerry Murphy       San Francisco   L 4
          Sept 22 Danny O'Brien      San Francisco   KO 1
          Oct 6   Willie Richie      San Francisco   L 4
          Oct 14  Johnny McCarthy    Sacramento      W 10
          Dec 8   Ray Temple         San Francisco   D 4

          1912      
      
          Jan 5   Al Rogers          San Francisco   W 10
          Jan 24  Frankie Burns      Oakland         W 10
          Apr 20  Phil. Pal Moore    San Francisco   W 20
          July 17 Harry Stone        New York        W 10
          Aug 12  Eddie Smith        New York        W 10
          Aug 27  Eddie Murphy       Boston          KO 11
          Sept 10 Willie Beecher     New York        W 10
          Sept 17 Young Saylor       Boston          W F 6
          Sept 24 Jack Redmond       New York        W 10
          Oct 4   Joe Egan           New York        TKO 4
          Oct 7   Young McDonough    Thornton        D 12
          Oct 11  Leach Cross        New York        W 10
          Oct 24  Freddie Duffy      New York        W 10
          Nov 28  Young Saylor       Dayton          TKO 8
          Dec 5   Billy Bennett      Brooklyn        TKO 10
          Dec 6   Frank Loughrey     Philadelphia    W 6
          Dec 17  Frankie Nelson     New York        W 10
          Dec 23  Young Ahearn       Brooklyn        D 10
          Dec 25  Tommy O'Keefe      Philadelphia    

          1913 
           
          Jan 10  Joe Thomas         New Orleans     W 10
          Jan 18  Frankie Gage       New Orleans     KO 9
          Jan 27  Jimmy Evans        Memphis         TKO 7
          Jan 31  Eddie Hanlon       Savannah, Ga    TKO 7
          Mar 7   Packey McFarland   New York        L 10
          Mar 17  Johnny Krause      Philadelphia    W 6
          Mar 20  Young Brown        New York        W 10
          Mar 31  Kid Curley         Philadelphia    TKO 3
          Apr 15  Matty Baldwin      New York        W 10
          Apr 21  Phila. Pal Moore   Philadelphia    NC 4
          Apr 22  Johnny Dohan       New York        W 10
          May 17  Kid Graves         Philadelphia    D 6
          May 21  Eddie Murphy       Kenosha, Wisc.  W 10
          May 29  Jimmy Duffy        Buffalo,N.Y.    L F 6
          June 23 Jimmy Duffy        Buffalo,N.Y.    L 10
          July 4  Charley White      New Orleans     TKO 18
          Nov 21  Battling Gates     Wilkes-Barre    KO 3
          Nov 27  Mike Glover        Brooklyn        L 10
          Dec 8   Packey McFarland   Milwaukee       L 10
          Dec 29  Al Dewey           Wilkes-Barre    D 10

          1914  
          
          Jan 5   Phil Bloom         New York        W 10
          Jan 19  Mike Glover        New York        W 10
          Jan 31  Ray Campbell       Brooklyn        W 10
          Feb 10  Johnny Dohan       Brooklyn        W 10
          Feb 17  Gene Moriarty      Brooklyn        TKO 7
          Feb 24  Fankie Madden      New York        W 10
          Mar 7   Joe Hirst          Philadelphia    W 6
          Mar 10  Kid Grave          Brooklyn        W 10
          Mar 30  Leo Kelly          St. Louis, Mo   W 8
          Apr 13  Billy Grifith      Cincinnati      W 10
          Apr 25  Kid Garaves        Philadelphia    W 6
          June 30 Joe Eagan          Boston, Mass    KO 4
          July 4  Johnny Griffiths   Canton          W 12
          Sept 26 Soldier Bartfield  Brooklyn        L 10
          Oct 9   Eddie Moran        Brooklyn        W 10
          Nov 2   Eddie Moran        New Britain     W 12
          Nov 26  Soldier Barltfiel  Brooklyn        D 10
          Dec 28  Al Dewey           Wilkes-Barre    D 10

          1915       
     
          Jan 9   Frankie Notter     Brooklyn        W 10
          Jan 30  Kid Graves         Brooklyn        W 10
          Mar 4   Sol O'Donnell      Philadelphia    W 10
          Mar 6   Jack Toland        Brooklyn        W 10
          Mar 13  Phil Bloom         Brooklyn        W 10
          Mar 26  Ted (Kid) Lewis    New York        L 10
          May 17  Leo Kelly          Columbus, Ohio  W 10
          June 1  Young Denny        Cincinnati      W 10
          June 22 Mike Glover        Boston, Mass    W 12
                  (Won World Welterweight Title)          
          Aug 31  Ted (Kid) Lewis    Boston, Mass    L 12
                  (Lost World Welterweight Title)         
          Sept 6  Johnny Griffiths   Canton          D 12
          Sept 27 Ted (Kid) Lewis    Boston          L 12
                  (For World Welterweight Title)          
          Oct 30  Terry Mitchell     Brooklyn        W 10
          Dec 28  Johnny Griffiths   Akron           L 12
                                  
          1916            

          Jan 20  Ted (Kid) Lewis    Buffalo         W 10
          Jan 21  Hilliard Lang      Toronto         D 6
          Feb 5   Silent Martin      Brooklyn        W 10
          Feb 15  Ted (Kid) Lewis    Brooklyn        W 10
          Mar 13  Knockout Brennan   Buffalo         W 10
          Mar 22  Kid Graves         Dayton, Ohio    W 15
          Apr 24  Ted (Kid) Lewis    New Orleans     W 20
                  (Regained World Welterweight Title)             
          June 6  Mike O'Dowd        Boston          W 12
          June 23 Battling Kopin     Syracuse        D 12
          July 25 Johnny Griffiths   Akron           W 10
          Sept 5  Joe Welling        Buffalo         W 10
          Oct 2   Jimmy Coffey       Schenectady     W 10
          Oct 17  Ted (Kid) Lewis    Boston          W 12
          Nov 14  Ted (Kid) Lewis    Boston          D 12
          Nov 21  Charley White      Boston          W 10
          Dec 4   Steve Latzo        Wilkes-Barre    L 10
          Dec 8   Sam Robideau       Cleveland       W 10
                                  
          1917            

          Jan 1   Jimmy Duffy        Buffalo        W 10
          Jan 9   Albert Badoud      New York       W 10
          Jan 25  Mike O'Dowd        St. Paul       D 10
          Jan 29  Johnny Griffiths   Cincinnati     D 10
          Mar 1   Tommy Robson       Lawrence       D 10
          Mar 5   Bryan Downey       Columbus       L 10
          Mar 26  Ted (Kid) Lewis    Cleveland      L 10
          May 8   Mike O'Dowd        Brooklyn       W 10
          May 19  Ted (Kid) Lewis    Toronto        L 10
          June 6  Ted (Kid) Lewis    St. Louis      D 10
          June 14 Ted (Kid) Lewis    New York       D 10
          June 25 Ted (Kid) Lewis    Dayton         L 20
                  (Lost World Welterweight Title)         
          Sept 14 Marty Cross        New York        W 10
          Oct 3   Eddie Billings     Superior        ?  10
          Oct 19  Benny Leonard      New York        L 10
          Nov 6   Jimmy O' Hagen     Albany, N.Y.    L 10
          Nov 12  Johnny Tillman     Philadelphia    W 6
          Nov 13  Soldier Bartfield  Buffalo         W 10
          Dec 4   Johnny Tillman     Boston          W 12
                                  
          1918            

          Jan 1   Jimmy Duffy        Buffalo         W 10
          Jan 16  Tommy Robson       Providence      W 12
          Feb 11  Marty Cross        Providence      W 12
          Mar 6   Ted (Kid) Lewis    Atlanta         D 10
          Mar 20  Vic Morgan         Chattanooga     KO 6
          Mar 27  Jimmy Duffy        Atlanta         WF 8
          May 2   Ted (Kid) Lewis    Scranton        D 10
          May 16  Tommy Ferguson     Scranton        ND 10
          May 24  Ted (Kid) Lewis    New York        W 6
          June 6  Fighting Zunner    Buffalo         W 4
          June 11 Bryan Downey       Boston          W 12
          June 20 Ted (Kid) Lewis    New York        W 6
          June 25 Benny Leonard      Philadelphia    L 6
          July 11 Willie Loughlin    Atlantic City   W 8
          July 15 Willie Ryan        Perth Amboy     W 8
          July 16 Eddie Shelvin      Boston          W 12
          July 29 Willie Ryan        Jersey City     TKO 4
          Aug 6   Soldier Bartfield  Philadelphia    D 6
          Sept 17 Tommy Robson       Boston          W 12
          Nov 11  Soldier Bartfield  Philadelphia    D 6
          Nov 16  Soldier Bartfield  New York        D 6
          Dec 17  Soldier Bartfield  Buffalo         L 10
          Dec 23  Silent Martin      Jersey City     W 8
                                  
          1919  
          
          Feb 3   Al Doty Canton                     W 12
          Feb 10  Willie Ryan        Trenton         W 8
          Mar 17  Ted (Kid) Lewis    Canton          KO 9
                  (Regained World Welterweight Title)             
          Mar 24  Jack Perry         Pittsburhgh     W 10
          Apr 7   Bryan Downey       Canton          D 12
          Apr 25  Jock Malone        St. Paul        W 10
          May 6   Johnny Griffiths   Buffalo         W 12
          May 12  Johnny Tillman     Baltimore       W 12
          May 19  Joe Welling        Syracuse        W 10
          May 24  Jimmy McCabe       Philadelphia    W 6
          June 13 Walter Mohr        Montreal        W 10
          June 26 Jack Perry         Cumberland, Md  L 12
          July 4  Johnny Griffiths   Canton          W 15
          July 8  Al Doty         Connellsville, Pa  TKO 2
          July 28 Ted (Kid) Lewis    Jersey City     W 8
          Aug 7   Johnny Griffiths   Denver          D 12
          Aug 22  Mike O'Dowd        Newark          W 8
          Nov 5   Johnny Tillman     Detroit         D 10
          Nov 7   Billy Doig         LaSalle, Ill    D 10
          Nov 25  Harvey Thorpe      Buffalo         W 10
          Dec 1   Willie Ryan        Canton          KO 11
          Dec 9   Steve Latzo        Jonstown, Pa    W 10
                                  
          1920            
        
          Jan 1   Johnny Gill        Steelton, Pa    W 10
          Jan 6   Johnny Alberts     Bayonne         W 8
          Jan 30  Jimmy Conway       Savannah        W 12
          Mar 8   Dave Palitz        Hartford        ND 10
          Mar 17  Jack Perry         Canton          W 12
          Mar 26  Bryan Downey       Cleveland       W 10
          Apr 7   Dennis O'Keefe     Kenosha         W 10
          Apr 26  Jock Malone        Canton          W 12
          May 1   Frankie Maguire    Philadelphia    W 6
          May 17  Mike O'Dowd        Canton          L 12
          May 31  Johnny Griffiths   Akron           W 15
          June 2  Young Joe Borrell  Philadelphia    W 8
          June 7  Len Rowlands       Philadelphia    W 8
          July 1  Eddie Shelvin      Portland, Me    W 12
          July 26 Marcel Thomas      Newark, N.J.    TKO 10
          Aug 23  Lou Bogash         Bridgeport, Con D 12
                  (Retained World Welterweight Title)             
          Sept 3  Johnny Tillman     Cleveland       W 10
          Sept 6  Ray Bronson        Cedar Point     W 10
          Oct 8   Jack Perry         Toledo, Ohio    D 12
          Nov 18  Morris Lux         Kansas City     W 10
          Nov 23  Bud Logan          San Antonio     ND 10
          Nov 29  Jake Abel          Atlanta         W 10
          Dec 6   Pinkey Mitchell    Milwaukee       W 10
          Dec 20  Jim Montgomery     Jersey City     ND 8
                                  
          1921       
     
          Feb 7   Ted (Kid) Lewis    New York        W 15
                  (Retained World Welterweight Title)             
          May 17  Johnny Tillman     Des Moines      W 10
          May 25  Travis Davis       Seattle         D 4
          June 3  Dave Shade         Milwaukee, Ore  D 10
          June 10 Frank Barrieu      Milwaukie       D 10
          July 8  Mickey Walker      Newark, N.J.    W 12
                                  
          1922  
          
          Feb 17  Dave Shade         New York        D 15
                  (Retained World Welterweight Title)             
          May 5   Cowboy Padgett     Omaha           W 10
          May 16  Morris Lux         Tulsa, Ok       KO 5
          May 26  Ray Long           Oklahoma City   D 12
          June 13 Benny Leonard      New York        W F 13
                  (Retained World Welterweight Title)             
          Oct 10  Jimmy Kelly        Havana, Cuba    W 12
          Nov 1   Mickey Walker      New York        L 15
                  (Lost World Welterweight Title)         
                                  
          1923     
       
          Apr 20  Jim Montgomery     Norfolk, Va     W 10
          May 13  Joey O'Hara        Chicago         W 10
          June 8  Cowboy Padgett     Youngstown      W 12
          June 14 Soldier Bartfield  New York        W 10
          Nov 20  Frankie Schoell    Boston          L 10
          Dec 18  K.O. Phil Kaplan   New York        W 10

          1924     
       
          Jan 21  Fred Archer        Canton          W 10
          Feb 11  Johnny Karr        Canton          L 10
          July 10 Billy Carney       Boston          W 10
          Aug 28  Jack Rappaport     Newark          W 10
          Oct 1   K.O. Phil Kaplan   Newark          L 10
          Oct 13  Phil Krug          Newark, N.J.    W 12
          Nov 19  Jimmy Duffy        San Francisco   L 4
          Dec 2   Billy Vincent      Los Angeles     W 4
                                  
          1925        
    
          Jan 16  Norman Genet       San Francisco   W 8
          Jan 22  Izzy Tanner        Portland, Ore   W 10
          Feb 20  Berm. Billy Wells  San Francisco   L 10
          Mar 20  Morrie Schlaifer   Omaha           L 10
          May 16  Ted Krache         Seattle         D 6
          May 20  Ray Moore          Los Angeles     W 10
          June 3  Harry Ritzer       Wilmington      W 10
          June 26 Dave Forbes        Kansas City     W 10
                                  
          1926   
         
          Aug 2   Colin McLachlin    Miami           W 10
                                  
          1927
            
          Apr 2   Arthur Schackles   Fort Lauderdale W 10
          Aug 29  George Levine      Brooklyn        W 10
          Sept 12 Tommy Jordan       Brooklyn        W 10
          Sept 19 Joey Knapp         New York        W 10
          Oct 17  Hilario Martinez   Brooklyn        L 10
          Nov 14  Jimmy Jones        Canton          L 10
                                  
          1928    
        
          Jan 4   Floyd Hybert       Cleveland       NC 5
          July 20 Harry Felix        Long Branch     W 8
          Aug 7   Tommy Dunn         Staten Island   W 10
          Aug 14  Tony Vaccarelli    New York        W 10
          Aug 28  Pal Silvers        New York        L 10
          Sept 24 Mickey Sears       Lynn,  Mass     W 10
          Oct 1   Pete Proverncher   Boston          W 10
          Oct 12  Jimmy McGonigle    Boston          W 10
          Oct 16  Laddie Lee         Portland, Me    W 12
          Oct 22  Meyer Cohen        Holyoke, Mass   W 10
          Oct 26  Pete Provencher    Manchester      W 10 
          Nov 1   Danny Sears        Portsmouth      W 10
          Nov 14  Larry Brignolia    Boston          W 10
          Dec 7   Frankie O'Brien    Boston          L 10
          Dec 20  Canada Lee         Boston, Mass    W 10
                                  
          1929   
         
          Feb     Cliff Wellons      Miami           W 10
          Feb     Spike Webb         Miami           W 10
          Mar 22  Joe Cooper         New Orleans     W 10
          Apr 8   Grover Mallini     Mobile          W 10
          Apr 12  Tot Wilson         Macon, Ga       W 10
          Apr 22  Red Herring        Memphis         L 8
          Apr 30  Ted Goodrich       Atlanta         W 10
          June 10 Billy Brown        New Orleans     W 12
          June 23 Patsy Pollock      Chicago         W 10
          July 9  Ham Jenkins        Denver          L 10
          Aug 19  Morrie Sherman     Grand Rapids    L 10
          Aug 21  Henry Firpo        Zanesville, Oh  L 10
          Sept 3  George Gibbons     Kenton, Ohio    D 10
          Sept 30 Johnny Roberts     Portsmouth      L 10
          Oct     Frankie Palmo      Portsmouth      D 10
          Nov     Sam Bruce          Buffalo         L 6
          Dec 17  Joe Cooper         Charlotte, N.C. L 10
                                  
          1930        
    
          Jan 20  Ralph Hood         Roanoke, Va.    W 10
          Mar 6   Alf Schell         Hartford, Conn  W 10
          May 8   Bobby Ruffalo      Yonkers, N.Y.   W 8
          Aug     Rudy Marshall      Stamford, Conn  L 10