Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Al Brown

Titles: Bantamweight champion 1929-1935
   
Record: 125-20-10 
   
Born: July 5, 1902 in Panama
   
Years active: 1922-1942

Nickname: The Elegant Panamanian

Brown was one of the greatest banatmweights ever to enter a ring. A 
exceptionally tall man at 5'11 for his weight he used his build to maximum 
effect with a great jab and good footwork. Once he took the crown from 
Vidal Gregorio, he held it for 7 years.  His 76 inch reach was devastating 
and he had enough power to hurt his foes. After winning his title he became 
a popular champion in Europe beating all the top contenders. He was also a 
very smart man who spoke 7 languages and moved among the high social 
circles with the likes of Ernest Hemingway. He defended the title all over 
the world and had close calls with Kid Francis and Nel Tarleton in England. 
He finally lost to Baltazar Sangchilli in 15 rounds. 3 years later he 
avenged the loss but by then Sangchilli was no longer a champion. Brown 
despite himself ended up broke financially and was a patient in bellevue's 
charity ward. By that time he was paralyzed and suffered from consumption 
when he died there. Brown's defensive skills were also thought of as the 
best of his time.

Al Brown
Career record: 140 W, 19 L, 15 D, 3 ND (66 K.O's)

     Probably started pro career around 1919

     1922

     Mar 19  Jose Moreno             Colon, Panama           W 6
     Apr 22  Montalbo Kid            Panama                  KO 2
     May 21  Battling Miller         Panama                  TKO 5
     Jul 29  Ernie Rijfkogel         Panama                  KO 4
     Sep 8   Kid Pelkey              Panama                  TKO 4
     Oct 7   Young Jeff Clarke       Panama                  TKO 6
     Dec 9   Sailor Pratchett        Panama                  W 15
            
     1923

     Feb 11  Pedro Troncoso          Panama                  W 6
     Aug 22  Johnny Breslin          New York                D 4
     Sep     Tommy Milton            New York                KO 1
     Oct 13  Bernie Hyams            New York                KO 3
     Nov 16  Jackie Harris           New York                W 4
     Nov     Bobby Risden            New York                D 6
     Dec 12  Willie Darcey           New York                W 12

     1924

     Apr 12  Willie Farley           New York                KO 1
     Apr 21  Tommy Murphy            New Jersey              ND 10
     May 3   Bobby Burns             New York                KO 7
     May 24  Joe Coletti             New York                W 12
     Jun 7   Willie LaMorte          New York                KO 2
     Jun 28  Al Kaufmann             New York                KO 1
     Aug 9   George McNally          New York                TKO 4
     Aug 30  Joey "Sparkplug" RussellNew York                W 10
     Sep 8   Johnny Harko            New Hampshire           W 10
     Sep 13  Willie Salter           New York                KO 1
     Sep 27  Billy Marlowe           New York                W 10
     Oct 25  Frankie Ash             New York                KO 1
     Nov 11  Tommy Milton            New York                W 15

     1925

     Jan 3   Jimmy Russo             New York                L 10
     Feb 19  Davey Abad              New York                W 6
     Mar 3   Willie LaMorte          New Jersey              ND 10
     Jun 3   Jimmy Russo             New York                W 10
     Jun 11  Frank Murray            New York                L D.Q 1
     Jun 27  Dominick Petrone        New York                W 6
     Aug 22  Eddie Flank             New York                W 10
     Sep 9   Davey Adelman           Atlantic City           W 10
     Sep 21  Joey Ross               New York                ND 10
     Oct 5   Bobby Green             New York                W 10
     Oct 16  Johnny Breslin          New York                W 10
     Nov 14  Marty Gold              New York                W 10
     Dec 11  Tommy Hughes            New York                W 10
             Johnny Forbes           Albany, NY              W 12

     1926

     Jan 26  Domingo Campos          Vernon, CA              D 10
     Feb 6   Dominick Petrone        New York (CA ??)        L 10
     Feb 9   Jackie Sherman          Vernon, CA              L 10
     Mar 20  Eddie O'Dowd            New York                W 12
     Apr 10  Willie O'Connell        New York                D 6 
     Apr 23  Abe Goldstein           New York                L 10
     May 21  Teddy Silva             New York                KO 3
     Jun 6   Jacques Pettibone       New York                KO 4
     Jun 26  Billy Marlowe           New York                KO 4
     Jul 7   Pete Zivic              New York                W 10
     Jul 31  Awk Derrich             Huron, SD               KO 3
     Aug 6   Harry Forbes            Albany, NY              W 12
     Sep 2   Joe Ryder               New York                W D.Q 4
     Nov 20  Antoine Merlo           Paris                   KO 2
     Dec 1   Roger Fabregues         France                  KO 1
     Dec 14  Henry Scillie           Paris                   D 10

     1927

     Jan 25  Edouard Mascart         Paris                   KO 5
     Mar 8   George "Kid" Socks      Paris                   KO 5
     Apr 2   Eugene Criqui           Paris                   W 10
     May 10  Young Cyclone           Paris                   W 10
     Oct 18  Albert Ryall            Paris                   KO 2
     Nov 22  Henry Scillie           Paris                   L 12
     Dec 10  Andre Routis            Paris                   L 10
             Antonio Merlo           Paris                   KO 3
             Young Poibrieg          Paris                   KO 1
             Young Henri Scillie     Paris                   D 10

     1928

     Mar 23  Benny Schwartz          New York                W 10
     Apr 10  Steve Nugent            Toledo, OH              W D.Q 1
     Jun 21  Billy Shaw              New York                KO 1
     Sep 13  Kid Francis             New York                W 12
     Oct 23  Alf "Kid" Pattenden     New York                D 15
     Nov 14  Johnny Cuthbert         Paris                   D 12
     Dec 8   Harry Corbett           Paris                   W 12
     Dec 18  Harry Corbett           Paris                   W 15
             Steve Nugent            Toledo, OH              W D.Q 2

     1929

     Jan 9   Gustave "Tiger" Humery  Paris                   KO 1
     Mar 6   Francisco Biron         Paris                   KO 3
     Mar 23  Domencio Bernasconi     Madrid                  W 10
     Apr 9   Joe Cadman              Paris                   TKO 3
     Jun 18  Vidal Gregorio          Long Island City        W 15
             (Wins Vacant World Bantamweight Title)
     Jul 3   Vic Burrone             Newark, NJ              W 10
     Jul 16  Vernon Cormier          Portland, ME            TKO 4
     Jul 26  Bat Battalino           Hartford                L 10
     Aug 28  Knud Larsen             Copenhagen, Denmark     W 12
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)

     1930

     Jan 25  Pinky Silverberg        Havana                  W 10
     Feb 8   Johnny Erickson         New York                W D.Q 4
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Feb 18  Johnny Canzoneri        Allentown, PA           W 10
     Mar 14  Tommy Paul              Buffalo                 D 6
     Apr 15  K.O. Morgan             Toledo, OH              KO 7
     Apr 21  Al Gillette             New Bedford, MA         KO 9
     May 10  Calvin Reed             New Bedford, MA         KO 4
     Jun 4   Frankie Wilson          New York                KO 1
     Jun 5   Milton Cohen            Waterbury, CT           KO 1
     Jun 16  Johnny McCoy            West Springfield, MA    TKO 6
     Jun 18  Benny Brostoff          Bayonne, NJ             TKO 2
     Jun 24  Mickey Doyle            Scranton, PA            W 10
     Jul 14  Luigi Quadrini          New York                W 10
     Jul 24  Domencio Bernasconi     Brooklyn                W 10
     Aug 29  Johnny Vacca            Bridgeport, Ct          KO 3
     Oct 4   Eugene Huat             Paris                   W 15
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Oct 22  Jose Girones            Barcelona               D 10
     Nov 8   Nick Bensa              Paris                   W 10

     1931

     Feb 11  Nick Bensa              Paris                   W 10
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Mar 9   Willie Farrell          Manchester, England     TKO 3
     Mar 31  Douglas Parker          Newcastle, England      TKO 11
     Apr 13  Jack Garland            London                  W 15
     Apr 15  Roger Simende           Paris                   KO 3
     Apr 30  Julien Verbist          Paris                   TKO 8
     May 21  Teddy Baldock           London                  KO 12
     Jun 15  Johnny Cuthbert         London                  L D.Q 8
     Aug 25  Pete Sanstol            Montreal                W 15
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Sep 21  Ginger Jones            Cardiff, Wales          KO 9
     Oct 27  Eugene Huat             Montreal                W 15
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Nov 18  Art Chapdelaine         Quebec City, Quebec     KO 7
     Dec 15  Newsboy Brown           Los Angeles             L 10

     1932

     Jan 4   Speedy Dado             Los Angeles             L 10
     Mar 15  Golfball Bernard        New Bedford, MA         W 10
     May 18  Dominique DiCea         Paris                   W 10
     May 28  Luigi Quadrini          Cardiff, Wales          TKO 6
     May 31  Franz Machtens          Paris                   W 10
     Jun 13  Nel Tarleton            Liverpool, England      D 15
     Jun 18  Eugene Huat             Paris                   W 10
     Jun 25  Vittorio Tamagnini      Milan, Italy            L 10
     Jul 10  Kid Francis             Marseille, France       W 15
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Aug 17  Roland Lecuyer          Montreal                TKO 6
     Sep 19  Emile "Spider" Plander  Toronto                 KO 1
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Sep 26  Mose Butch              Pittsburgh              W 10
     Oct 20  Franz Machtens          Anvers, Belgium         W 10 
     Oct 23  Nicolas Petit-Biquet    Brussels, Belgium       W 10
     Nov 14  Emile "Spider" Plander  Paris                   KO 2
     Dec 1   Dick Burke              Sheffield, England      W 12
     Dec 3   Henry Scillie           Brussels, Belgium       D 10
     Dec 8   Franz Machtens          Paris                   W 10

     1933

     Jan 9   Henri Poutrain          Paris                   W 10
     Mar 5   Johnny Peters           London                  W 15
     Mar 18  Domenico Bernasconi     Milan, Italy            W 12
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Apr 30  Tommy Hyams             Angleterre, England     TKO 9 
     May 7   Arthur Boddington       London                  TKO 4
     May 13  Dick Burke              England                 TKO 12 
     Jun 12  Dave Crowley            London                  W 10
     Jul 3   Johnny King             London                  W 15
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Oct 1   Georges LePerson        Algiers, Algeria        W 10 
     Nov 12  Alfredo Magnolfi        Casablanca, Morocco     W 10 
     Dec 9   Luigi Quadrini          Oran, Algeria           W 10

     1934

     Feb 19  Victor Young Perez      Paris                   W 15
             (Retains World Bantamweight Title)
     Apr 7   Maurice DuBois          Geneva, Switzerland     KO 2
     Apr 16  Kid Francis             Paris                   W 10
     May 17  Gustave Humery          Paris                   L D.Q 6
     Jun 30  Johnny Edwards          Zurich, Switzerland     L 10
     Nov 1   Victor Young Perez      Tunis, Tunisia          KO 10
     Dec 9   Franz Machtens          Frannce                 W 10 
     Dec 24  Freddie Miller          Paris                   L 10

     1935

     Mar 2   Henry Barras            France                  W 10
     Mar 9   Gustave Ansini          France                  D 10 
     Mar 18  Baltazar Sangchilli     Valencia, Spain         D 10
     Apr 12  Luigi Quadrini          Spain                   W 10
     Apr 24  Javier Torres           Spain                   TKO 2 
     Jun 1   Baltazar Sangchilli     Valencia, Spain         L 15
             (Loses World Bantamweight Title)
     Sep 10  Pete Sanstol            Oslo, Norway            L 10

     1937

     Sep 9   Andre Regis             Paris                   KO 1
     Sep 23  Maurice Huguenin        Paris                   KO 3
     Oct 8   Francis Augier          Geneva, Switzerland     KO 2
     Nov 26  Joseph Deccio           Paris                   W 10
     Dec 22  Victor Young Perez      Paris                   KO 5

     1938

     Mar 4   Baltazar Sangchilli     Paris                   W 15
     Apr 13  Valentin Angelmann      Paris                   KO 8
            
     1939

     Apr 22  Cristobal Jaramillo     New York                KO 4
     May 6   Mariano Arilla          New York                KO 3

     1941

     Jul 14  Leocadio Torres         Panama                  KO 8
     Jul 26  Battling Nelson         Panama                  KO 4
     Sep 7   Kid Fortune             Panama                  KO 2
     Oct 26  Eduardo Carrasco        Panama                  L 10

     1942

     Mar 8   Eduardo Carrasco        Panama                  L 10
     Jul 27  Baby Yucatan            Panama                  KO 5
     Aug 30  Leocadio Torres         Panama                  D 15
     Dec 4   Kid Fortune             Panama                  W 10